HOME/SERVICES/RESIDENTIAL GUTTER MAINTENANCE

Residential gutter maintenance

Cleaning, re-sealing, realignment and repairs that keep water off your walls and away from your foundation, across Adams, Franklin, Cumberland and Dauphin counties. Instead of pushing a full replacement, we restore what you already have whenever that’s the safe, cost-effective option. Gutter inspection from $60.

Licensed & insured

PA HIC #194136

Family-owned

Based in Biglerville, PA

Four counties

Adams · Franklin · Cumberland · Dauphin

Free inspection

Photos and clear findings

Gutter maintenance

Gutters only have one job

Carry the water off the roof and put it down well away from the house. When they stop doing that, the damage lands somewhere expensive: rotten fascia, basement leaks, washed-out landscaping, ice dams in January.

Most gutter problems start small, like a clog, a loose fastener or one dripping seam, and cost far less to fix than the damage they cause. We offer ongoing maintenance on a schedule that fits your property and tree cover; spring and fall visits are often enough. The result is clear, correctly pitched gutters that quietly protect your home every time it rains.

What a visit covers

Seven steps on every visit

The same order every time, so nothing gets skipped and you know exactly what you’re paying for.

01

Clear the gutters

Leaves, sticks and shingle grit removed from every run before they can clog outlets and downspouts.

Clean

02

Flush the downspouts

Water run through each downspout to find and clear clogs in the elbows.

Flow

03

Check the pitch

Low spots and back-pitching that cause standing water are realigned, so everything drains to the outlets.

Flow

04

Tighten fasteners

Loose or rusted fasteners replaced so gutters sit tight to the house instead of sagging away from the fascia.

Secure

05

Reseal seams & end caps

Failed caulk cut out and renewed at seams, corners and end caps.

Seal

06

Check the discharge

Loose sections reattached, crushed elbows fixed, and water directed well away from the foundation.

Ground

07

Quick inspection

A check on every visit, so you know which small issues to fix now before they become costly water damage.

Report

Common problems

What goes wrong, and what fixes it

Match what you’re seeing to the likely cause. Prices are our real starting figures.

A guide to the most common gutter faults. We confirm the cause on site before quoting any repair.
ProblemWhat you’ll seeUsual causeFixStarts at
Overflowing in rainWater sheeting over the front edgeClog or lost pitchCleaning or realignment$120
Sagging runGutter pulling away from the fasciaLoose or rusted fastenersFastener replacement$85
Dripping jointsDrips at seams and end capsFailed caulkRe-sealing$110
Leak mid-runDrip or stain away from any jointHole, split or corrosionLeak repair$125
Downspout troubleWater pouring out of an elbow, or dumping by the foundationClog, crushed elbow or loose sectionDownspout repair$95

Pricing

Gutter maintenance prices

Our complete gutter repair and maintenance price list. Every figure is a real starting price, and your exact price comes in writing before we start.

ServiceWhat it coversStarting at
Gutter InspectionEvery run checked (fasteners, pitch, seams and downspouts) so you know what needs attention.$60from
Gutter Fastener ReplacementLoose or rusted fasteners replaced so gutters sit tight to the fascia.$85from
Downspout RepairLoose sections reattached, crushed elbows fixed and joints reconnected.$95from
Gutter Re-sealingFailed caulk renewed at seams, corners and end caps.$110from
Gutter CleaningLeaves, sticks and shingle grit removed and downspouts flushed.$120from
Gutter Leak RepairLeaks at seams, end caps and damaged sections repaired.$125from
Gutter RealignmentLow spots and back-pitching corrected so water flows to the outlets.$145from
Gutter MaintenanceScheduled visits, typically spring and fall: cleaning plus the small fixes.$150from

Two-story homes and steep or difficult access are quoted individually.

Recent gutter work

Gutter maintenance, photographed on the job

Clearing a blocked run

Clearing a run by hand

Debris removed by hand

Debris out of a single run

Downspout on gray siding

Discharge routed away from the wall

Gutter and downspout

Corner outlet and downspout

Fall gutter run

Gutters under fall trees: clean-out season

Questions

Gutter maintenance questions

For most homes, spring and fall visits are enough: once in late spring after seeds and blossoms drop, and once in late fall when the leaves are down. Under heavy tree cover, especially pines, you may need a third visit.

Gutter cleaning (from $120) removes leaves, sticks and shingle grit and flushes the downspouts. Gutter maintenance (from $150) is an ongoing schedule that includes the cleaning plus the small fixes: realigning low spots, tightening fasteners and resealing minor leaks.

It depends on the fault. Fastener replacement starts from $85, downspout repair from $95, re-sealing from $110, leak repair from $125 and realignment from $145. We confirm the cause on site and give you the price in writing first.

We repair first. Instead of pushing a full replacement when it isn’t needed, we restore what you already have whenever that’s the safe, cost-effective option. If a system really is at the end of its life, we’ll price a new gutter installation as well so you can decide.

Late fall, once most leaves are down. Cleaning while they’re still falling means the gutters are full again within a week. If water is overflowing now, don’t wait for the season.

Yes. Two-story homes and steep or awkward access take longer and are priced individually. We’ll tell you the price before we start.

Free inspection

Book gutter maintenance

Tell us about your gutters and we’ll arrange a visit, show you what we find, and price any repairs in writing.

Request an estimate

Get a free quote

    Or call (223) 290-0684 — Mon–Fri 9am–5pm, Sat 9am–1pm.